Skip to content

With this privacy policy, we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our ljmotofashion.com website. In particular, we provide information on what personal data we process, for what purpose, how and where. We also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Individual or additional activities and operations may be subject to further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation.

We are subject to the United Kingdom data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of Switzerland and the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The European Commission recognises that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

With Report of the 15 January 2024 the European Commission confirmed this adequacy decision.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for processing personal data:

Linda-Jean Women’s Motorcycle Fashion LTD
3, Edinburgh Gardens, Windsor, SL4 2AN, Grossbritannien

Company registration number: 15675934

hello@ljmotofashion.com

Where there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases, we shall indicate this.

Data protection representation in the European Economic Area (EEA)

We have the following data protection representation in accordance with Art. 27 DSGVO:

VGS Datenschutz­partner GmbH
Am Kaiserkai 69
20457 Hamburg
Germany

info@datenschutzpartner.eu

The Data Protection Representation serves as an additional point of contact for individuals and authorities in the European Union (EU) and the rest of the European Economic Area (EEA) for enquiries related to the GDPR.

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A data subject is a person about whom we process personal data.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, whatever the means and procedures used, such as retrieving, matching, adapting, archiving, storing, reading out, disclosing, procuring, recording, collecting, deleting, disclosing, arranging, organising, storing, modifying, disseminating, linking, destroying and using personal data.

A data subject is a natural person about whom we process personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) includes the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data and the processing of particularly sensitive personal data as the processing of special categories of personal data (Art. 9 GDPR).

.

We process personal data in accordance with British and Swiss data protection law such as , in particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the Ordinance on Data Protection (DPO).

We process – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms as well as the fundamental rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out and communicate about our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner, ensuring information security, protecting against misuse, enforcing our own legal claims and complying with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c of the GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e of the GDPR for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Article 6 para. 1 lit. d of the GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Art, Scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to be able to carry out our activities and operations in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may in particular fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the duration that is required for the respective purpose(s) or by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymised or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialised providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the persons concerned. If and to the extent that the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, we may choose not to obtain consent. For example, we may process personal data without consent in order to fulfil a contract, to comply with legal obligations or to protect overriding interests.

4. Communication

We process personal data in order to be able to communicate with third parties. In this context, we process in particular data that a data subject transmits when making contact, for example by post or email. We may store such data in an address book or with comparable tools.

Third parties who transmit data about other persons are obliged to guarantee data protection for such data subjects. To this end, the accuracy of the personal data transmitted must be ensured, among other things.

5. Data Security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the respective risk. With our measures, we guarantee in particular the confidentiality, availability, traceability and integrity of the processed personal data, without being able to guarantee absolute data security.

Access to our website and our other online presence takes place using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated to HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a small padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication – like in principle all digital communication – is subject to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot exert any direct influence on the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces and other security authorities. We also cannot rule out the possibility that individual data subjects may be subject to targeted surveillance.

6. Personal data abroad

We process personal data primarily in the United Kingdom, Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all countries and territories in the World and elsewhere in the Universe, provided that the law there ensures adequate data protection in accordance with the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and – if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – in accordance with adequate data protection.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not guarantee adequate data protection, provided that data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate guarantees. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection law requirements are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will be happy to provide data subjects with information on any guarantees or a copy of any guarantees on request.

7. Data subject rights

7.1 Data protection claims

We grant data subjects all rights under applicable data protection law. In particular, data subjects have the following rights:

  • Information: Data subjects can request information as to whether we are processing personal data about them, and if so, what personal data is involved. Data subjects also receive the information required to assert their data protection rights and to ensure transparency. This includes the personal data processed as such, but also, among other things, information on the purpose of processing, the duration of storage, any disclosure or export of data to other countries and the origin of the personal data.
  • Correction and restriction: Data subjects can have incorrect personal data corrected, incomplete data completed and the processing of their data restricted.
  • Deletion and objection: Data subjects can have personal data deleted (“right to be forgotten”) and object to the processing of their data with effect for the future.
  • Data release and data transfer: Data subjects may request the release of personal data or the transfer of their data to another data controller.

We may suspend, restrict or refuse the exercise of the rights of data subjects to the extent permitted by law. We can draw the attention of data subjects to any requirements that must be met in order to exercise their rights under data protection law. For example, we may refuse to provide information in whole or in part with reference to business secrets or the protection of other persons. We may also, for example, refuse to delete personal data in whole or in part with reference to statutory retention obligations.

We may, exceptionally, provide for costs for the exercise of the rights. We inform affected persons in advance of any costs.

We are obliged to take reasonable steps to identify data subjects who request information or assert other rights. Data subjects are obliged to cooperate.

5.2 Right of complaint

Data subjects have the right to enforce their data protection claims through legal channels or to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority.

The data protection supervisory authority for private data controllers and federal bodies in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

European data protection supervisory authorities for complaints from data subjects – if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable – are organized as members of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB). In some Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA), the data protection supervisory authorities are federally structured, in particular in Germany.

8. Website use

8.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies – our own cookies (first-party cookies) as well as cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data do not need to be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. Cookies make it possible in particular to recognise a browser the next time it visits our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted in the browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request – at least if and to the extent necessary – your express consent to the use of cookies.

For cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is possible for many services via the AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

8.2 Server logfiles

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, IP-Adresse, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. The information is required to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

8.3 Tracking pixel

We can integrate tracking pixels into our online presence. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are usually small, invisible images or scripts formulated in JavaScript that are automatically retrieved when our online presence is accessed. Tracking pixels can be used to collect at least the same information as log files.

9. Notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications by email and through other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

9.1 Performance and reach measurement

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels may also track usage of notifications and communications on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to send notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

As a fundamental rule, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent, we use the “double opt-in” procedure where possible, i.e. you receive an email with a web link that you must click to confirm, so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents including IP-Adresse as well as date and time for evidence and security reasons.

You can basically object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can at the same time object to the statistical recording of use for performance and reach measurement. This is subject to necessary notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations.

9.3 Notification and messaging service provider

We send notifications and messages with the help of specialised service providers.

Wir use in particular:

10. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to provide information about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information.

We are jointly responsible with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (Ireland) for our social media presence on Facebook, including the so-called Page Insights, insofar as and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable. Meta Platforms Ireland Limited is part of the Meta companies (including in the USA). Page Insights provide information about how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly way..

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing, information on the rights of data subjects and the contact details of Facebook as well as Facebook’s data protection officer can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy. We have concluded the so-called “Responsible Party Addendum” with Facebook and have thus agreed in particular that Facebook is responsible for ensuring the rights of data subjects. For the so-called Page Insights, the corresponding information can be found on the page “Information on Page Insights” including “Information on Page Insights Data”.

11. Third party services

We use services provided by specialised third parties in order to carry out our activities and operations in a durable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. With such services, we can, among other things, embed functions and content into our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the IP addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and operations in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

In particular, we use:

11.1 Digital infrastructure

We use services from specialised third parties to provide us with the digital infrastructure we need in connection with our activities and operations. These include, for example, hosting and storage services from selected providers.

In particular, we use:

11.2 Audio and video conferences

We use specialised services for audio and video conferencing to communicate online. For example, we can use them to hold virtual meetings or conduct online lessons and webinars. When participating in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services, such as privacy policies and terms of use, also apply.

We recommend muting the microphone by default and blurring the background or displaying a virtual background when participating in audio or video conferences, depending on your life situation.

In particular, we use:

11.3 Online collaboration

We use third-party services to enable online collaboration. In addition to this privacy policy, any directly visible terms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy policies, also apply.

11.4 Advertising

We use the option to display targeted advertising with third parties such as social media platforms and search engines for our activities and operations.

We would like to use such advertising in particular to reach people who are already interested in our activities and operations or who might be interested in them (remarketing and targeting)). To this end, we may transmit the relevant information – including personal data  – to third parties who make such advertising possible. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. in particular whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Third parties with whom we advertise and with whom you are logged in as a user may be able to assign the use of our website to your profile there.

In particular, we use:

12. extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website in order to be able to use additional functions. We may use selected services from suitable providers or use such extensions on our own digital infrastructure.

In particular we use:

  • WP Armour: Spam protection (differentiation between desired content from humans and unwanted content from bots and spam); Developer: Dinesh Karki (USA); Privacy Policy: Use on own digital infrastructure and without cookies.

13. success-and-reach-measurement

We try to determine how our online offering is used. In this context, we can, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and operations as well as the effect of third-party links to our website. We can also, for example, test and compare how different parts or versions of our online offering are used (“A/B test” method). Based on the results of the success and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen popular content or make improvements to our online offering.

In most cases, the IP addressesIP-Adressen of individual users are stored to measure success and reach. In this case, IP addresses are generally shortened (“IP masking”) in order to comply with the principle of data minimization through the corresponding pseudonymization.

Cookies may be used to measure success and reach and user profiles may be created. Any user profiles created include, for example, the individual pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the – at least approximate – location. In principle, any user profiles are created exclusively in pseudonymized form and are not used to identify individual users. Individual third-party services with which users are registered may be able to assign the use of our online offering to the user account or user profile with the respective service.

In particular we use:

13. Final clauses

We have created this privacy statement using the privacy generator from privacy partner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.